Simran

Simran

Simran is an Indian actress who has predominantly appeared in Tamil, Telugu and a few Malayalam films. Her real name is Rishibala Naval. She debuted in Bollywood and acted in several Hindi films, before starring in her first Tamil film V.I.P and her first Telugu film Abbai Gari Pelli in 1997. Having a string of successes in her early career, in 1999, Simran received critical praise for playing a blind woman in Thulladha Manamum Thullum. However the turning point of her career came with the success of Vaali (1999) which made Simran the most sought-after actress in the industry. At the peak of her career she agreed to play the role of an antagonist in Parthen Rasithen (2000) and a suffering woman from a premarital agreement in Priyamaanavale (2000), both went on to become commercial and critical successes. She received her first Filmfare Award for Best Tamil Actress for Kannathil Muthamittal (2002), as the mother of an adopted 9 year old daughter. Other than romantic dramas, Simran had also appeared in two blockbuster comedy films alongside Kamal Hassan; Pammal K. Sambandam and Panchathantiram, both released in 2002. In Telugu, Simran starred in a series of commercially successful films, Samarasimha Reddy (1999), Kalisundam Raa (2000) and Narasimha Naidu (2001), and for the latter, she received her first Filmfare Award for Best Telugu Actress nomination. With the success of the 2004 sci fi film New, Simran left the film industry following her marriage with her childhood family friend Deepak Bagga. In 2008 she made a comeback to Tamil cinema with Vaaranam Aayiram, where she played the role of a mother and a wife to the characters played by Suriya and won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress.

In 1998, entertainment portal Rediff.com called her “one of Tamil cinema’s top female draws”. In 1999, she was featured in Forbes Magazine as the most prolific actress with a diverse portfolio from the Indian sub continent. Well noted for her dancing and acting skills in the Indian film industry, she won three Filmfare Awards South including Best Female Debut for Once More, V.I.P and Nerrukku Ner, one Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress for Thulladha Manamum Thullum, three Cinema Express Awards and was awarded twice with the Kalaimamani award in 1999 and 2003.

She married Deepak Bagga, her childhood family friend, on December 2, 2003. They have two sons, Adheep and Aadit, born in June 2005 and March 2011. After her marriage, Simran took a break from acting in films and moved on to the small screen where she acted in Jaya TV’s serial Simran Thirai, she included many popular stars like Ramji, Raaghav, Saakshi Siva and Abitha playing supporting roles. The serial won the “Highest TRP Rating” as the “Most Watched Serial” and was dubbed in Tamil as Sundarakandam and telecast on Polimer TV. Now she is hosting Jackpot, a game show in Jaya TV which was earlier hosted by Kushboo and Nadhiya.

Personal
Name Simran
Real Name
DOB 04/04/1976
Place of Birth Mumbai
Complexion Fair
Hair color Black
Eye color Light Brown
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School
College
Height 5'6''
Birth Sign
Hobbies Watching Movies
Professional
Occupation Actress,Model
Active from 1995
Debut movie Sanam Harjai (Hindi)
Known For Nerrukku Ner,Thulladha Manamum Thullum,Vaali
Awards Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress - Thulladha Manamum Thullum (1999)
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents Ashok Naval
Spouse Deepak Bagga
Date of Marriage 02/12/2003
Children Adheep ,Aadit
Siblings Sumith,Monal,Jyothi Naval
Relative
Favourite
Foods Sea foods
Actors Sharukh Khan,Sri devi
Car
Costume Jeans & T-Shirts
Colour White
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Comments are closed.