Ramya Krishnan

Ramya Krishnan

Personal
NameRamya Krishnan
Real Name
DOB15/09/1967
Place of BirthChennai, Tamil Nadu
ComplexionFair
Hair colorBlack
Eye colorLight Brown
NationalityIndian
ReligionHindu
School
College
Height5’6”
Birth SignVirgo
Hobbies
Professional
OccupationActress
Active from1983
Debut movieVellai Manasu (Tamil)
Known ForPadayappa,Panchathantiram,Paattali
AwardsTamil Nadu State Film Awards Best Actress (Special Prize) – Padayappa (1999)
Family
Home Townchennai
ParentsKrishnan – Maya
SpouseKrishna Vamsi
Date of Marriage12/06/2003
ChildrenRitwik
SiblingsVinaya Krishnan
RelativeCho Ramaswamy (Uncle)
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Ramya started her acting career at the age of 15 while She was studying in 9th standard

Ramya Krishnan is an Indian film actress. She has acted in over 200 films in five languages: Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam and Hindi. Ramya Krishnan was born in 1970 in Chennai. Ramya started her acting career at the age of 13 and has an acting career spanning over 32 years. She is most noted for roles of the Goddess in Tamil and Telugu films, notably Ammoru. Her role in Rajinikanth’s Padayappa, in which she played the desirable yet jealously villainous rich girl Neelambari opposite Rajni won accolades from all over. Padayappa (1999) was also released in Japan, Singapore, London and Paris. After Padayappa she acted in Panchathantiram opposite Kamal Hassan, Paattali and Paarai with Sarathkumar, Vaanjinathan with Vijaykanth, Budget Pathmanaban and Aayiram Poi Solli with Prabhu, and Asathal with Satyaraj. She appeared in item numbers for the movies Rhythm and Kuthu and in Hindi films such as Khalnayak and Dayavan.

Ramya’s first Telugu film was Bhalae Mithrulu. She achieved fame through Kasinadhuni Viswanath’s Sutradharulu, released in 1987. Her biggest Kannada hits include Gadibidi Ganda and Mangalyam Thanthunanaena with V. Ravichandran and Raktha Kanneeru with Upendra. She has performed in some stage shows in New York, Dallas, San Jose, and Cincinnati. She started a company in the name of her son Ritwik. She is now hosting the entertainment show Zara Masti Zara Dhoom.

Related Articles