Raghuvaran

Raghuvaran

Raghuvaran was an Indian actor who predominantly acted in movies made in South India. He became famous for his portrayal of villain and character roles in Tamil films. He has acted in more than 200 Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Hindi films. According to the Hindustan Times, “The actor had carved a niche for himself with his special style and voice modulation.

Raghuvaran was pitted against Dilip Kumar in his Bollywood debut Izzatdaar and his popularity further soared at national level with Ram Gopal Varma’ s gangster flick Shiva, where he played the dreaded gangster Bhawani. He has received several state and Filmfare Awards for his performances in Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu films. He began his career as a supporting actor in a number of films in Tamil including Mani Rathnam’s Anjali as the father of an autistic child. He later played villains in Baasha as Mark Anthony, Mudhalvan as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shiva and Muthu as Ilaimaran. He later returned to supporting roles sometimes as a father or as a mentor in films such as Alai, Yaaradi Nee Mohini, Thirumalai and Bala. Raghuvaran died on 19 March 2008 cause of the death has been disclosed as organ failure caused by excessive alcohol consumption.

Personal
NameRaghuvaran
Real Name
DOB11/12/1955
Place of Birth Kollengode,Palakkad
ComplexionFair
Hair colorBlack
Eye colorBlack
NationalityIndian
ReligionHindu
School
CollegeM.G.R. Government Film and Television Training Institute
Height6'3''
Birth SignSagittarius
Hobbies
Professional
OccupationActor
Active from1982
Debut movieKakka (Malayalam)
Known ForBaashha,Love Today,Mudhalvan
Awards
Family
Home TownChennai
ParentsChunkamandathu - Kasthuri
SpouseRohini
Date of Marriage
ChildrenRishi Varan
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts


Comments are closed.