S.P.Jananathan

S.P.Jananathan

S. P. Jananathan (born 7 May 1959) is a Tamil film director and producer. His first film as director – Iyarkai (2003) won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil in 2004. Prior to becoming a director, he worked as an assistant to directors like B. Lenin, Bharathan, Vincent Selva and Keyar. He has also served as the treasurer of the Tamil Film Directors’ Union. S. P. Jananathan turned producer with the movie Purampokku. The movie is produced by his production house, Binary Pictures in association with UTV Motion Pictures.

Personal
Name S. P. Jananathan
Real Name
DOB 07/05/1959
Place of Birth
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color White
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion
School
College
Height
Birth Sign
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Film Director,Script Writer,Producer
Active from 2003
Debut movie Iyarkai
Known For Iyarkai,E,Peranmai
Awards National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Tamil (2003) - Iyarkai
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents
Spouse
Date of Marriage
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts
He worked as an assistant to directors like B. Lenin, Bharathan

Comments are closed.