Radhika Apte

Radhika Apte

Radhika Apte (born 7 September 1985) is an Indian film and stage actress. Radhika has acted in Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil amd Malayalam films. She has also acted for Mohit Takalkar’s theatre troupe Aasakta.She was nominated for SIIMA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her Tamil film Dhoni. She married musician Benedict Taylor in 2012. 9 of her films are scheduled to release in 2014.

Apte was born on September 7, 1985 in Pune as the daughter of Pune’s leading neurosurgeon and chairman of Sahyadri Hospital, Dr. Charudutt Apte. A Maharashtrian by birth, she is an economics and maths graduate from Fergusson College, Pune. After doing four films, she moved to London and studied contemporary dance at London’s Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance.

Personal
Name Radhika Apte
Real Name
DOB 07/09/1985
Place of Birth Pune
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color Black
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
School
College Fergusson College, Pune
Height 5'2''
Birth Sign Virgo
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Actress,Model
Active from 2005
Debut movie Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi! (Hindi)
Known For Dhoni,All in All Azhagu Raja
Awards
Family
Home Town Mumbai
Parents Dr. Charudutt Apte
Spouse Benedict Taylor
Date of Marriage 2012
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Comments are closed.