Balu Mahendra

Balu Mahendra

Balu Mahendra was a cinematographer, director, screenwriter and film editor, who worked in various Indian film industries, primarily in Tamil cinema. He got his first break as a cinematographer in 1971 in the Malayalam film Nellu. Nellu, shot in colour, won the Kerala State Film Award for Best Cinematography after it was released in 1974. Tamil film when he signed up as the cinematographer for J. Mahendran’s directorial debut Mullum Malarum. He died on 13 February 2014.

Personal
Name Balu Mahendra
Real Name
DOB 20/05/1939
Place of Birth Batticaloa, Sri Lanka
Complexion Wheatish
Hair color White
Eye color Black
Nationality Indian
Religion
School
College London University
Height
Birth Sign Taurus
Hobbies
Professional
Occupation Cinematographer,Film Director
Active from 1971
Debut movie Nellu (Malayalam)
Known For Moondram Pirai,Neengal Kettavai,Sathi Leelavathi
Awards National Film Award for Best Cinematography (1982) - Moondram Pirai
Family
Home Town Chennai
Parents
Spouse Ahileshwari
Date of Marriage
Children
Siblings
Relative
Favourite
Foods
Actors
Car
Costume
Colour
Movies
Location
Interesting Facts

Comments are closed.